Mayfield et al v. Butler Snow, LLP et al, No. 3:2017cv00514 - Document 115 (S.D. Miss. 2018)
[…] Cochran’s room. The Facebook messages must have led to Mark Mayfield. On May 22, Officer Currie presented to a municipal judge a general affidavit alleging that Mayfield had conspired with Kelly and Mary. It specifically said that “by communicating, planning, and assisting Clayton Kelly with information and resources which aided and assisted Kelly in photographing and filming Rose Cochran inside of her residence, . . . without her knowledge or permission,” Mayfield had helped his co-conspirators violate Mississippi Code § 97-29-63. That statute, as it read at that time, provided that: Any person who with lewd, licentious or indecent intent secretly photographs, films, videotapes, records or otherwise reproduces the image of another person without the permission of such person when such a person is located in a place where a person would intend to be in a state of undress and have a reasonable expectation of privacy, including, but not limited to, private dwellings or any facility, public or private, used as a restroom, bathroom, shower room, tanning booth, locker room, fitting room, dressing room or bedroom shall be guilty of a felony . . . . Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-63(1) (2014).8 8 This statute was amended as of July 1, 2015. 10 Case 3:17-cv-00514-CWR-FKB Document 115 Filed 09/18/18 Page 11 of 16 Also on May 22, Officer Harrison applied for search warrants for Mayfield’s home and business.