Hintz et al v. May and Company, Inc., No. 3:2017cv00459 - Document 26 (S.D. Miss. 2018)
[…] Both Plaintiffs attest that they have been diagnosed with MS, are substantially impaired in several major life activities such as walking and standing, and rely on a wheelchair or scooter for mobility. Hintz Aff. [17-1] ¶ 3; Jernigan Aff. [17-2] ¶ 3. Veterans Cab does not dispute that both Plaintiffs have disabilities that fall under the ADA’s protections. Def.’s Mem. [23] at 9. Veterans Cab also does not dispute that it is subject to 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a), which covers “specified transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce,” as Veterans Cab is a private entity providing transportation in the Jackson metropolitan area. 2. Def.’s Mem. [23] at 12. Plaintiffs Have Standing to Pursue This Case As a threshold issue, Plaintiffs assert that they have standing to pursue their ADA claims. Pls.’ Mem.