Hintz et al v. May and Company, Inc., No. 3:2017cv00459 - Document 26 (S.D. Miss. 2018)
[…] Id. ¶ 15. Veterans Cab argues that Plaintiffs do not have standing because it did not discriminate against them and Plaintiffs’ requested modifications are unreasonable. Def.’s Mem. [23] at 10-12. These arguments, however, go to the merits of Plaintiffs’ claims, not their standing to pursue them. Plaintiffs’ allegations demonstrate that they have standing to pursue this case. 3. Plaintiffs’ Claim under the ADA for Violation of Full and Equal Enjoyment of Transportation Services 42 U.S.C. § 12184 states, in relevant part: (a) General rule No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce. (b) Construction For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, discrimination includes– .... (2) the failure of such entity to– (A) make reasonable modifications consistent with those required under section 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii) of this title[.] 42 U.S.C. § 12184. Plaintiffs claim that Veterans Cab has violated 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a).