Burgess v. Fisher, No. 3:2016cv00914 - Document 17 (S.D. Miss. 2018)
[…] [Docket No. As to this claim, the record shows that Burgess was charged with three counts of sexual battery under Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-5, which provides in relevant part: “A 3 person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with [a]nother person without his or her consent.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-95(1)(a). Burgess argues that because he and the individual who was sexually assaulted were married when the assault occurred, he was, in effect, convicted under Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-99, which provides: A person is not guilty of any offense under Sections 97–3–95 through 97–3–103 if the alleged victim is that person’s legal spouse and at the time of the alleged offense such person and the alleged victim are not separated and living apart; provided, however, that the legal spouse of the alleged victim may be found guilty of sexual battery if the legal spouse engaged in forcible sexual penetration without the consent of the alleged victim. According to Burgess, his convictions under the latter statute, i.e. Section 97-3-99, are unconstitutional because the element of force necessary to sustain a conviction under that statute was not alleged in the indictment.