Koch Foods, Inc. v. Pate Dawson Company, Inc. et al, No. 3:2016cv00355 - Document 131 (S.D. Miss. 2018)
[…] Drawing without all making reasonable credibility inferences in determinations Koch’s or favor, and weighing the evidence, the Court finds that there is no legally sufficient evidence upon which the jury could find for Koch on its claims for civil conspiracy against any Defendant. C Koch seeks an award of punitive damages against each of the Defendants. To recover punitive damages under North Carolina law, Koch must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, the presence of one of three aggravating factors: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) willful or wanton conduct. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1D-15(a). The first aggravating factor, “fraud,” does not include constructive fraud, unless the plaintiff proves an intent to defraud. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1D-5(4). The second aggravating factor, “malice,” means “a sense of personal ill will toward the claimant that activated or incited the defendant to perform the act or undertake the conduct that resulted in harm to the claimant.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1D-5(5). And the final aggravating factor, “willful or wanton conduct,” means “the conscious and intentional disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of others, which the 8 defendant knows or should know is reasonably likely to result in injury, damage, or other harm.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1D-5(7). The purpose of an award of punitive damages is “to punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts.”