Johnson v. Trinity Mission Health & Rehab of Clinton, LLC et al, No. 3:2015cv00238 - Document 84 (S.D. Miss. 2016)
[…] Kennett-Murray Corp. v. Bone, 622 F.2d 887, 892 (5th Cir. 1980). Summary judgment is also improper if the court merely believes it unlikely that the non-moving party will prevail at trial. National Screen Serv. Corp. v. Poster Exchange, Inc., 305 F.2d 647, 651 (5th Cir. 1962). III. Discussion The issue to be decided on summary judgment is whether any claim for damages arising from the alleged April 8, 2012, fall involving Ethel Johnson is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. The parties agree that this claim is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-36 (providing, in relevant part, “[N]o claim in tort may be brought against a[n] ... institution for the aged or infirm ... for injuries or wrongful death arising out of the course of medical ... or other professional services unless it is filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable discovered.”). diligence might Defendants argue have that been because first the known 2012 or fall occurred more than two years before Ethel Johnson’s death on June 14, 2014, and more than two years before this lawsuit was filed, it is time-barred.