Holstine v. Yazoo County, Mississippi et al, No. 3:2014cv00058 - Document 130 (S.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] The . . . whistle or horn shall be kept blowing at repeated intervals until said crossing is passed. Miss. Code Ann. § 77-9-225. The undisputed evidence shows that Allen began sounding the horn well before it was 900 feet from the crossing. Any claim based on a violation of section 779-225 fails as a matter of law. See Estate of Bloodworth ex rel. Bloodworth v. Ill. Cent. R.R. Co., 129 So. 3d 888, 894 (Miss. 2013). 15 b. 49 C.F.R. § 222.21 The pertinent federal regulation provides: (a) [T]he locomotive horn on the lead locomotive of a train . . . shall be sounded when such locomotive . . . is approaching a public highway-rail grade crossing. Sounding of the locomotive horn with two long blasts, one short blast and one long blast shall be initiated at a location so as to be in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section and shall be repeated or prolonged until the locomotive occupies the crossing. This pattern may be varied as necessary where crossings are spaced closely together. (b) . . . . (2) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(3) and (d) of this section . . . , the locomotive horn shall begin to be sounded at least 15 seconds, but no more than 20 seconds, before the locomotive enters the crossing. It shall not constitute a violation of this section if, acting in good faith, a locomotive engineer begins sounding the locomotive horn not more than 25 seconds before the locomotive enters the crossing, if the locomotive engineer is unable to precisely estimate the time of arrival of the train at the crossing for whatever reason. (3) Trains . . . traveling at speeds in excess of 60 mph shall not begin sounding the horn more than one-quarter mile (1,320 feet) in advance of the nearest public highway-rail grade crossing, even if the advance warning provided by the locomotive horn will be less than 15 seconds in duration. Because the horn claim suffers from obvious causation problems, the Court will address the alleged breaches in summary fashion.