Holstine v. Yazoo County, Mississippi et al, No. 3:2014cv00058 - Document 130 (S.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] The Court likewise agrees that Holstine fails to offer credible evidence that the safe-harbor provision of § 222.21(a) does not apply due to the proximity of the previous crossing to the location of the accident. c. Illinois Central’s Operating Rules Holstine asserts that Allen’s failure to sound a succession of short sounds when he recognized an emergency situation existed violated Illinois Central’s Operating Rules.4 He relies on the following excerpt from those rules: 4 Under 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b), a state-law claim that a defendant “has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard that it created” is not preempted. 17 18 Operating Rules [116-16] at 2–3. Former Illinois Central and Amtrak employee Michael Scott Wright testified that Rule 410.1, requiring a succession of short bursts in emergency situations, does not apply at publicgrade crossings, although he admitted that the rule does not