Weaver v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company et al, No. 3:2013cv00755 - Document 26 (S.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] For support, State Farm invokes Mississippi Code § 15-1-53 and a Mississippi Court of Appeals case construing that statute, In re Conservatorship of Lewis, 110 So. 3d 811 (Miss. App. 2013), which found that a statute of limitations ran against the conservator of an incapacitated adult. 2 State Farm’s authority for its position, Anderson v. LaVere, 136 So. 3d 404, 412 (Miss. 2014), also supports application of the discovery rule, as the case held that the plaintiffs’ statute of limitations began to run when they first became “aware of their injury.” 5 Section 15-1-53 reads, in its entirety, as follows: When the legal title to property or a right in action is in an executor, administrator, guardian, or other trustee, the time during which any statute of limitations runs against such trustee shall be computed against the person beneficially interested in such property or right in action, although such person may be under disability and within the saving of any statute of limitations; and may be availed of in any suit or actions by such person. This statute “does not apply when the right is that of the minor’s, to be asserted by the guardian in the minor’s name.” Wilson v. Wilson, 464 So. 2d 496, 498 (Miss. 1985) (citation omitted).