Weaver v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company et al, No. 3:2013cv00755 - Document 26 (S.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] The right to sue now belonged to J.D.W., not her guardian, so § 15-1-53 did not keep the clock running. Accord id.; Wilson, 464 So. 2d at 498; Talbert v. Henderson, 688 F. Supp. 250, 252 (S.D. Miss. 1987) (“this statute does not apply because by its terms it applies only where the legal title to property or a right in action is in the conservator as opposed to the ward; such is not the case here”). In addition, it is not obvious that J.D.W.’s father had, as guardian, the authority to pursue the fire insurance claim. Compare Miss. Code Ann. § 93-1315(a) (“Every guardian of any ward . . . is in fact a general guardian to the extent of his appointment according to the terms of the order or decree of appointment . . . .”) (emphasis added) with Docket No. 22-2, at 2 (Order appointing J.D.W.’s father as her guardian “for the limited purpose of conserving and properly expending the funds allocable to [J.D.W.] through the estate proceedings . . . .”). 7 On a more fundamental level, it is not clear that the