Lewis et al v. Robertson et al, No. 3:2013cv00092 - Document 27 (S.D. Miss. 2013)
[…] In the court’s opinion, Robertson is correct on both points. Under Mississippi law, constables derive their income from two sources: a direct payment of $1,800 from their respective counties, see Miss. Code Ann. § 25-7-27(1)(f)1, and fees received from the public which pass through the county treasury, § 25-727(1)(a-e).2 According to the complaint, while Hinds County and 1 That provision states that constables are to receive $1,800 annually, payable out of the county treasury, “[f]or serving all warrants and other process and attending all trials in state cases....” Miss.