Lewis et al v. Robertson et al, No. 3:2013cv00092 - Document 27 (S.D. Miss. 2013)
[…] United States v. Bailey, 789 F. Supp. 788, 805 (N.D. Tex. 1992) (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 1401(a), 1402). See also Umland v. PLANCO Financial Servs., Inc., 542 F.3d 59, 61 (3d Cir. 2008) (explaining that SECA imposes the equivalent of the sum of the employee and employer FICA taxes for employees); Walker v. United States, 202 F.3d 1290, 1291 (10th Cir. 2000) (explaining that the SECA tax “is designed to finance social security benefits paid to self-employed individuals,” and complements the FICA tax imposed pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§ 3101(a) and 3121(a) on wages earned by an employee) 5 Section 1401(a) “impose[s] for each taxable year, on the self-employment income of every individual, [an old-age, survivors, and disability insurance] tax equal to” 12.4 percent during taxable years beginning after December 31, 1989. 26 U.S.C. § 1401(a). Section 1401(b) “impose[s] for each taxable year, on the self-employment income of every individual, a [hospital insurance] tax equal to” 2.9 percent during taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985. Id. § 1401(b). The sum of these two taxes yields a total self-employment tax of 15.3 percent. 6 (quoting Schelble v. Comm’r, 130 F.3d 1388, 1391 (10th Cir. 1997)).