Smith v. CMC Holdings of Delaware, Inc. et al, No. 3:2012cv00584 - Document 16 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] However, not only has plaintiff failed to identify the source of any duty which Chase would owe a non-customer (and no such duty is apparent to the court), but the fact is, plaintiff’s putative signature on the note and deed of trust (copies of which are attached to her complaint) were acknowledged by a notary public and Chase was entitled to rely on that acknowledgment, see Miss. Code Ann. § 25-33-11 (“Every notary public shall have power to receive the proof or acknowledgment of all instruments of writing relating to commerce or navigation, such as ... mortgages.”). Accordingly, the fraud claim will be dismissed and leave to amend the complaint will be denied. Plaintiff has moved for a preliminary injunction to allow her to cease making payments to Chase and to enjoin Chase from initiating foreclosure proceedings against the property.