Smith v. CMC Holdings of Delaware, Inc. et al, No. 3:2012cv00584 - Document 16 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] She avers that while what purports to be her signature appears on the note and deed of trust, she did not execute either document and only became aware of the transaction after her husband’s death in April 2011. She alleges that although Chase has thus wrongfully taken a lien on her property, she has had to continue to pay the note in order to avoid foreclosure. Plaintiff seeks by count one to void the note and the deed of trust based on Mississippi Code Annotated § 89-1-29, which provides that a deed of trust is invalid and not binding “unless signed by the spouse of the owner if the owner be married and living with the spouse.” In count two, plaintiff purports to assert a claim for fraud, based on allegations that Chase obtained 2 the note and deed of trust by fraud because it failed to take the necessary steps to determine whether Smith’s putative signature on the documents was genuine.