Branum et al v. National Credit Union Administration Board, No. 3:2012cv00513 - Document 47 (S.D. Miss. 2013)
[…] To summarize, the statute allows NCUA to review claims against liquidated credit unions, such as Plaintiffs’ claims in this case, and determine whether they should be allowed or disallowed. 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(3). When, as here, the claims were asserted in a lawsuit before liquidation, they are stayed during the administrative proceedings. See § 1787(b)(12). And if the claims are denied, dissatisfied claimants may further pursue them by either (1) “request[ing] administrative review of the claim . . .”; or (2) “fil[ing] suit on such claim (or continu[ing] an action commenced before the appointment of the liquidating agent)” in federal district court. § 1787(b)(6)(A) (emphasis added). In this case, Plaintiffs continued their existing federal suit. These procedures are not in dispute. But the question is what happens next.