Branum et al v. National Credit Union Administration Board, No. 3:2012cv00513 - Document 47 (S.D. Miss. 2013)
[…] Looking at that avenue further demonstrates that Congress distinguished “judicial determinations” from “reviews.” If a claimant elects “administrative review,” then § 1787(b)(6)(A) expressly states that review must proceed under “paragraph (7),” i.e., § 1787(b)(7). That section is entitled, “Review of claims,” and it makes no mention of continued claims or “judicial determinations.” Instead, the National Credit Union Administration Board “reviews” the liquidator’s determination. § 1787(b)(7)(A). Then, the “final determination of the Board with respect to such claim shall be subject to judicial review under chapter 7 of Title 5.” Id. (emphasis added). Here again, Congress distinguished “judicial determination” under § 1787(b)(6)(A) and “judicial review” under § 1787(b)(7), because the latter expressly invokes the APA, the former does not.