Phillips et al v. MSM, Inc. et al, No. 3:2012cv00175 - Document 79 (S.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] Home Port Rentals, Inc. v. Int’l Yachting Group, Inc., 252 F.3d 399, 407 (5th Cir. 2001). “[R]egistering a judgment under [28 U.S.C. §] 1963 is the functional equivalent of obtaining a new judgment of the registration court.” Del Prado v. B.N. Dev. Co., 602 F.3d 660, 666-67 (5th Cir. 2010) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Mississippi Code § 15-1-45 sets forth the statute of limitations for actions founded on foreign judgments. It reads: All actions founded on any judgment or decree rendered by any court of record without this state shall be brought within seven years after the rendition of such judgment or decree, and not after. However, if the person against whom such judgment or decree was or shall be rendered, was, or shall be at the time of the institution of the action, a resident of this state, such action, founded on such judgment or decree, shall be commenced within three years next after the rendition thereof, and not after. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-45. Lewis first obtained a judgment against MSM in the United States District Court for the Western District of Arkansas on May 2, 2002. Under Arkansas law, he could obtain a new judgment by bringing an action on the original judgment within 10 years. See Agribank, FCB v.