Fleurantville v. Hicks et al, No. 3:2012cv00032 - Document 22 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] There is no indication that Fleurantville was drinking, refusing to comply with the officers’ demands, or otherwise threatening or using force to resist arrest. Taking Fleurantville’s allegations as true, probable cause did not exist for any crime. He has stated a plausible claim for unlawful arrest. ii. Excessive Force 4 Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-47 (West 2012) (making it a crime to “be drunk in any public place, in the presence of two (2) or more persons”). 5 Miss. Code Ann. § 97-35-7 (West 2012) (making it a crime to “fail[ ] or refuse[ ] to promptly comply with or obey a request, command, or order of a law enforcement officer”). 6 Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-73 (West 2012) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct or resist by force, or violence, or threats, or in any other manner, his lawful arrest or the lawful arrest of another person by any state, local or federal law enforcement officer . . . .”). 5 Fleurantville’s “excessive force claim is separate and distinct from [his] unlawful arrest claim, and we must therefore analyze the excessive force claim without regard to whether the arrest itself was justified.” Freeman v.