Fleurantville v. Hicks et al, No. 3:2012cv00032 - Document 22 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] There is no indication that Fleurantville was drinking, refusing to comply with the officers’ demands, or otherwise threatening or using force to resist arrest. Taking Fleurantville’s allegations as true, probable cause did not exist for any crime. He has stated a plausible claim for unlawful arrest. ii. Excessive Force 4 Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-47 (West 2012) (making it a crime to “be drunk in any public place, in the presence of two (2) or more persons”). 5 Miss. Code Ann. § 97-35-7 (West 2012) (making it a crime to “fail[ ] or refuse[ ] to promptly comply with or obey a request, command, or order of a law enforcement officer”). 6 Miss.