Britton v. University of Mississippi Medical Center et al, No. 3:2011cv00483 - Document 24 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] Fid. & Guar. Ins. Co. v. Blount, 63 So. 3d 453, 465 (Miss. 2011) (en banc). Said differently, “[s]tatutes on the same subject, although in apparent conflict, should if possible be construed in harmony with each other to give effect to each.” Buckel v. Chaney, 47 So. 3d 148, 158 (Miss. 2010) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Harmony is possible in this instance because the Conscience Act never expressly says that state employees are subject to personal liability or that damages may be recovered from them individually. Section 41-107-5(3) makes it unlawful for “any person,” or “public official” to violate the Act. The Conscience Act then states in section 41-107-11(1) that a civil action “may be brought for the violation of any provision of this chapter” but fails to say against whom the cause of action should be brought. Section 41-107-11(2) adds that anyone injured “by any public or private individual” may seek damages. But again the statute is silent as to the defendants from whom damages may be recovered.