Britton v. University of Mississippi Medical Center et al, No. 3:2011cv00483 - Document 24 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] Id. § 41-107-5(1). “Health care provider” is defined as “any individual who may be asked to participate in any way in a health care service,” including a nurse. Id. § 41-107-3. The Act further provides that it is “unlawful for any person . . . to discriminate against a health care provider in any manner based on his or her declining to participate in a health care service that violates his or her conscience.” Id. § 41-107-5(3).6 Finally, the Conscience Act provides for civil remedies if the Act is violated.7 6 Section 41-107-5(3) states as follows: It shall be unlawful for any person, health care provider, health care institution, public or private institution, public official, or any board which certifies competency in medical specialties to discriminate against any health care provider in any manner based on his or her declining to participate in a health care service that violates his or her conscience. For purposes of this chapter, discrimination includes, but is not limited to: termination, transfer, refusal of staff privileges, refusal of board certification, adverse administrative action, demotion, loss of career specialty, reassignment to a different shift, reduction of wages or benefits, refusal to award any grant, contract, or other program, refusal to provide residency training opportunities, or any other penalty, disciplinary or retaliatory action. 7 Section 41-107-11 states as follows: (1) A civil action for damages or injunctive relief, or both, may be brought for the violation of any provision of this chapter. It shall not be a defense to any claim arising out of the violation of this chapter that such violation was necessary to prevent additional burden or expense on any other health care provider, health care institution, individual or patient. (2) Damage Remedies. Any individual, association, corporation, entity or 11 The question is whether the Conscience Act abrogates the personal immunity afforded state employees under the MTCA. Unfortunately, the Conscience Act has never been interpreted in any context.