SIMMONS v. TROWBRIDGE, No. 3:2011cv00440 - Document 38 (S.D. Miss. 2013)
[…] B. Are Simmons’ claims barred by the statute of limitations? “Congress has not provided a statute of limitations in § 1983 cases; therefore, federal courts borrow the forum state’s general personal injury limitations period.” Piotrowski v. City of Houston, 51 F.3d 512, 514 n.5 (5th Cir. 1995). In Mississippi, “the general three year statute of limitations of section 15-1-49 of the Mississippi Code applies to section 1983 claims.” Hubbard v. Miss. Conference of United Methodist Church, 138 F. Supp. 2d 780, 781 (S.D. Miss. 2001) (citation omitted); see Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1) (“All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.”). Although Mississippi law provides the limitations period for a § 1983 claim, “the accrual date of a § 1983 cause of action is a question of federal law that is not resolved by reference to state law.” Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007).