McCune v. United States Department of Justice et al, No. 3:2011cv00423 - Document 65 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] Id. The subpoena also contains a warning: Failure to comply with the requirements of this subpoena will render you liable to proceedings in the district court of the United States to enforce obedience to the requirements of this subpoena, and to punish default or disobedience. Id. The subpoena served on MECU was issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3486, which gives the Attorney General or his designee the authority to issue administrative subpoenas in any investigation relating to a federal health care offense. The plaintiff acknowledges that the subpoena was issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3486. Pl. Amend. Response, ¶ 6. Section 3486 also provides: Notwithstanding any Federal, State, or local law, any person, including officers, agents, and employees, receiving a summons under this section, who complies in good faith with the summons and thus produces the materials sought, shall not be liable in any court of any State or the United States to any customer or other person for such production or for nondisclosure of that production to the customer. 18 U.S.C. § 3486(d). “Those who comply with the subpoenas in good faith are immune from federal and state civil liability.” Jason Chimon et al., Health Care Fraud, 48 Am.Crim.L.Rev. 783, 823 (2011).