-FKB Soriano v. Trustmark National Bank et al, No. 3:2011cv00332 - Document 26 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] It therefore considers Defendants’ motions. Dockets.Justia.com II. ANALYSIS A. Jurisdiction Defendants premised removal on 28 U.S.C. § 1452—removal of claims related to bankruptcy case—which reads in pertinent part: A party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1334 reads in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided in subject (b) of this section, the district court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11. (b) Except as provided in subjection (e)(2), and not withstanding any Act of Congress that confers