-MTP Everett v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA et al, No. 3:2011cv00299 - Document 61 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] Plaintiff has received workers’ compensation benefits for his alleged work-related injuries based on his alleged status as an employee and is barred from further recovery against J.B. Hunt. See Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (“The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee ... from such employer on account of such injury.”); see also Wingerter v. Brotherhood Prods., Inc. ,822 So. 2d 300, 303 (Miss. Ct. App. 2002) (claimant entitled to workers’ compensation may not collect on tort claim against employer).6 Based on the foregoing, it is ordered that defendants’ motions for summary judgment are granted.