-FKB Hutson v. Mississippi Hospital Association et al, No. 3:2011cv00113 - Document 65 (S.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] No. 10] at 4. 5 Motion to Disqualify memo at 5. 6 Order of Judge Ball [Docket No. 28]. 7 Order of Judge Ball at 5. 8 Order of Judge Ball at 7-8. 9 Order Affirming Magistrate Judge’s Decision [Docket No. 47]. 2 Order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of this litigation, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b).”10 When a district court’s interlocutory orders do not amount to final decisions, appeals therefrom are governed by Title 28, Section 1292 of the United States Code, which provides, in relevant part: When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order. The Court of Appeals which would have jurisdiction of an appeal of such action may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order, if application is made to it within ten days after the entry of the order[.]11 In MHA’s view, the Court’s August 24 Order satisfies these exacting requirements.