-FKB Hutson v. Mississippi Hospital Association et al, No. 3:2011cv00113 - Document 65 (S.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] Additionally, federal courts recognize a “general policy against piecemeal appeals.”18 Therefore, exceptions to the general rule that 14 28 U.S.C. § 1291. 15 Id. at 376. 16 Firestone, 449 U.S. at 377. 17 Id. at 378 n.13. 18 Switzerland Cheese Ass’n v. E. Horne’s Market, Inc., 351 F.2d 552, 553 (1st Cir. 1965). 4 appeals lie only from final judgments “are limited and must be strictly construed.”19 Such a construction leaves MHA well short of the “high bar that would entitle it to an interlocutory appeal.”20 Section 1292(b) may be invoked to certify an interlocutory appeal from an order when the order “involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion . . . .” There is no such question of law at play here.