-MTP Pike County , MS v. Indeck Magnolia, LLC, No. 3:2011cv00057 - Document 42 (S.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] See Gulfside Casino P'ship v. Mississippi State Port Auth., 757 So. 2d 250, 256 (Miss. 2000) 2 The Mississippi Tort Claims Act (MTCA), Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-1 et seq., defines the parameters for sovereign immunity within this state. Jackson v. Estate of Stewart ex rel. Womack, 908 So. 2d 703, 709 (Miss. 2005). The MTCA initially provides in § 11-46-3 that governmental entities, like Pike County,2 “always have been and shall continue to be immune from suit at law or in equity on account of any ... tortious act or omission or breach of implied term or condition of any warranty or contract ... by the state or its political subdivisions....,” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-3; then, § 11-46-5 effects a limited waiver of sovereign immunity “from claims for money damages arising out of the torts of such governmental entities and the torts of their employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment,” Miss.