-LRA Wright v. River Region Medical Corporation et al, No. 3:2010cv00193 - Document 35 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] Id. Plaintiff sued the defendants herein for negligence on October 3, 2008, in the Circuit Court of Warren County, Mississippi, having provided notice to the defendants1 of her intent to sue on July 30, 2008. Complaint at Section VII. The parties filed an agreed scheduling order in the Circuit Court on March 12, 2009. The court scheduled a trial date of May 3, 2010. Agreed Scheduling order [docket no. 28-4]. 1 According to plaintiff, she gave appropriate notice to the defendants “pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-36(15) [. . .].” Complaint at Section VII. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15) says that “[n]o action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days' prior written notice of the intention to begin the action. No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.” 2 Plaintiff filed a voluntary petition for bankruptcy on March 31, 2010. Austin’s motion to remand, ¶ 4. On April 7, 2010, plaintiff removed this action from state court to this federal forum.