Southern v. Etheridge et al, No. 3:2010cv00115 - Document 27 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Section 1986 penalizes those with knowledge of and the power to prevent § 1985 conspiracies who fail to do so.”) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 1985 and 1986). Defendant further urges that the court, in the exercise of its supplemental jurisdiction, should dismiss plaintiff’s state law medical malpractice claim and her claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress. With regard to the medical malpractice claim, defendant asserts (and plaintiff does not dispute) that she failed to provide the statutory notice required by Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-36(2)(“[n]o action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days' prior written notice of the intention to begin the action”), and or threat of coercion through law or the legal process.” Channer v. Hall, 112 F.3d 214, 217 (5th Cir. 1997) (assuming arguendo that Thirteenth Amendment gave rise to direct cause of action). 6 plaintiff’s claim is subject to dismissal based on this failure.