Snider v. Vertex Aerospace LLC, No. 3:2009cv00704 - Document 329 (S.D. Miss. 2021)
[…] The court 5 Case 3:09-cv-00704-HTW-LGI Document 329 Filed 03/29/21 Page 6 of 9 dismissed the matter also because plaintiff therein waited until the 89th day after the filing of the Suggestion of Death to file his Motion for Substitution of Party. Further, argues Womble, there are state law reasons, Mississippi state law favors a denial of Vertex’s motion to substitute. Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-235 provides as follows: When any decedent shall in his lifetime have committed any trespass, the person injured, or his executor or administrator, shall have the same action against the executor or administrator of the decedent as he might have had or maintained against the testator or intestate, and shall have like remedy as in other actions against executors and administrators. Vindictive damages shall not be allowed, and such action shall be commenced within one year after publication of notice to creditors to probate and register their claims. Womble points also to Miss.