Perkins v. Centenial Healthcare Corporation et al, No. 3:2009cv00588 - Document 69 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Select further argues that as the claims alleged against it in the Second Amended Complaint do not relate back to the original complaint, Perkins’s claims against it are barred by the applicable statutes of limitations. In the case sub judice, Perkins has alleged fraud and medical malpractice-based claims including negligence/gross negligence and breach of fiduciary duties against Select. As regards the medical malpractice-based claims, they are governed by a two-year statute of limitations. See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(1) (providing, in relevant part: “[N]o claim in tort may be brought against a 4 licensed physician ... , hospital, institution for the aged or infirm, nurse, ... for injuries or wrongful death arising out of the course of medical, surgical or other professional services unless it is filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered.”). limitations is tolled for sixty days The two-year statute of in cases statutorily required pre-suit notice is provided.2 in which the See Scaggs v.