Perkins v. Centenial Healthcare Corporation et al, No. 3:2009cv00588 - Document 69 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Myers, 38 So. 3d 648, 654 (Miss. Ct. App. 2010) (finding that “the two-year medical-malpractice limitations period in Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-36(2) effectively becomes a two-year and sixty[-]day statute of limitations if the plaintiff serves notice of intent to file a claim within the limitation period.”)(internal citations omitted). In the case sub judice, Perkins has alleged medical malpractice-based survival claims, which are claims that Johnson could have brought had she survived. 2 With regard to these claims, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 15-1-36(15) provides: “No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days’ prior written notice of the intention to begin the action....” 5 the statute of limitations began sometime between May 1, 2007, and November 1, 2007, i.e. during the time period Johnson was at McComb or Select, but before her death.