Lampton v. Diaz et al, No. 3:2009cv00324 - Document 212 (S.D. Miss. 2013)
[…] Johnson v. Sawyer, 47 F.3d 716, 735-36 (5th Cir. 1995) (en banc) [Johnson I]. “This general ban on disclosure provides essential protection for the taxpayer; it guarantees that the sometimes sensitive or otherwise personal information in a return will be guarded from persons not directly engaged in processing or inspecting the return for tax administration purposes.” Nat’l Treasury Employees Union v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 791 F.2d 183, 184 (D.C. Cir. 1986). The Diazes have not cited any law showing that a violation of § 6103 can be remedied via § 1983. The case they quote, Huckaby, involved a plaintiff who sued under 26 U.S.C. § 7431. See Huckaby, 794 F.2d at 1044-45. And the relevant part of § 7431 reads as follows: If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1) (emphasis added).4 The problem, of course, is that the Diazes have not sued the United States. They have sued Lampton – now replaced by Lampton’s Estate. In other words, when asked what constitutional provision or federal statute Lampton violated, the Diazes pointed to § 6103. The remedy for violating that statute, however, is to file a suit against the United States via § 7431(a)(1), not a § 1983 suit against the individual federal employee. E.g., Johnson I, 47 F.3d at 722-23 (plaintiff’s suit for violation of § 6103 brought through 4 Another provision of § 7431 authorizes a civil action against “any person who is not an officer or employee of the United States” who “discloses any return or return information” in violation of § 6103. 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(2) (emphasis added).