-FKB Hilderbrand v. Levi Strauss & Company, No. 3:2009cv00243 - Document 136 (S.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] But viewed in the light most favorable to Hilderbrand, as required under Rule 56, the conflicting evidence creates material questions of fact that are properly reserved for a jury. Levi’s Motion is therefore denied as to Hilderbrand’s age-discrimination claim. B. Hilderbrand’s Title VII Retaliation Claim The McDonnell Douglass burden-shifting analysis also applies to Hilderbrand’s retaliation claim.3 See Mayberry v. Mundy Contract Maint. Inc., 197 F. App’x 314, 317 (5th Cir. 3 Title VII precludes retaliating against an employee who has complained about acts of discrimination at work. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice. . .to discriminate against any individual. . .because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this 9 2006) (citation omitted).