McKlemurry v. Thomas et al, No. 3:2009cv00181 - Document 144 (S.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] (2) For the purposes of venue under the provisions of this section, any violation of this section may be prosecuted in the county in which the delivery or transmission originated, the county in which the delivery or transmission was made, or the county in which any act in execution or furtherance of the scheme occurred. (3) This section shall not prohibit the prosecution under any other criminal statute of the state. 18 Miss. Code Ann. § 95-1-1. Actionable words; jury issue states: All words which, from their usual construction and common acceptation, are considered as insults, and calculated to lead to a breach of the peace, shall be actionable; and a plea, exception or demurrer shall not be sustained to preclude a jury from passing thereon, who are the sole judges of the damages sustained; but this shall not deprive the courts of the power to grant new trials, as in other cases. 23 MDES called the law office to determine the reason for her termination, defendant Gadow intercepted this call and pretended to be Thomas. Gadow then, allegedly, made derogatory statements about plaintiff in order to have her unemployment benefits denied.