McKlemurry v. Thomas et al, No. 3:2009cv00181 - Document 144 (S.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] Id. ERISA preempts state law claims of fraud, breach of contract or negligent misrepresentation that have the effect of orally modifying the express terms of an ERISA plan and increasing plan benefits for participants or beneficiaries who claim to have been misled. Id at 946. In the Hubbard case, the Fifth Circuit affirmed the district court s grant of summary judgment for a fraudulent inducement claim, because the state law claim was preempted and ERISA did not provide a remedy for the specific factual situation alleged by the plaintiff. Id. 6 ERISA s preemtion clause, Title 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) states: (a) Supersedure; effective date Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title and not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title. This section shall take effect on January 1, 1975. 5 Plaintiff s claims for breach of oral contract and legal malpractice are intimately intertwined with the formation and interpretation of the ERISA defined benefit plan of which the plaintiff was a participant.