McKlemurry v. Thomas et al, No. 3:2009cv00181 - Document 144 (S.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] The Mississippi statute cited bears no relation to the substance of her claim. 1. Fraudulent Misrepresentation Under Mississippi law, to prove fraud, a plaintiff must present evidence to satisfy each of the following elements: (1) a representation, (2) its falsity, (3) its materiality, (4) the speaker s knowledge of its falsity or ignorance of its truth, (5) his intent that it should be acted on by the hearer and in the manner reasonably contemplated, (6) the hearer s 9 Miss. Code. Ann. § 97-19-39(b) is a criminal statute which provides in pertinent part: [e]very person, who with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall designedly, by color of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense, obtain the signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtain from any person any money, personal property, or valuable thing, with a value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, upon conviction thereof shall be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years, and by a fine not exceeding Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00). 10 MISS. CONST. ART. III, § 15 states: There shall be neither slavery nor involuntary servitude in this state, otherwise than in the punishment of crime, whereof the party shall have been duly convicted. 11 Miss.