State of Mississippi v. Entergy Mississippi, Inc. et al, No. 3:2008cv00780 - Document 37 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] See American Bankers Insur. Co. of Florida v. Booth, 830 So.2d 1205 (Miss. 2002). When Mississippi adopted the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure, “Rule 23, Class Actions, was intentionally, not accidentally, omitted.” Id at 1214. “The rule is that Mississippi does not permit class actions.” Id. Further, in this suit, the State claims that Entergy violated the Mississippi Consumer Protection Act, Miss Code Ann 75-24-1, et seq. (“MCPA”). This statute unmistakably states that it does not authorize filing of a class action lawsuit. Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-15(4). Here is what it says: “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to permit any class action or suit, but every private action must be maintained in the name of and for the sole use and benefit of the individual person.” Entergy argues that, although the MCPA disallows class actions brought by individual citizens, both the MCPA and Mississippi antitrust statutes authorize the Attorney General to bring a representative suit on behalf of citizens of Mississippi who have been harmed.