State of Mississippi v. Entergy Mississippi, Inc. et al, No. 3:2008cv00780 - Document 37 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] ESI performs an accounting at the end of each month for energy transferred into and taken out of the ESX and issues Intra-System Bills to the EOCs to pay for electricity used from the pool. Complaint, ¶ 35; Memo at 7, docket no. 21. The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (“FERC”) is authorized by the Federal Power Act to regulate wholesale electricity sales in interstate commerce. Entergy Louisiana, Inc. V. Louisiana Public Svc. Comm’n, 539 U.S.39, 41, 123 S.Ct. 2050, 156 L.Ed.2d 34 (2003)(citing Federal Power Act, Title 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)).2 2 Title 16 U.S.C. § 824(b) states in pertinent part: (b) Use or sale of electric energy in interstate commerce (1) The provisions of this subchapter shall apply to the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce, but except as provided in paragraph (2) shall not apply to any other sale of electric energy or deprive a State or State commission of its lawful authority now exercised over the exportation of hydroelectric energy which is transmitted across a State line. The Commission shall have jurisdiction over all facilities for such transmission or sale of electric energy, but shall not have jurisdiction, except as specifically provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter, over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate commerce, or over facilities for the transmission of electric energy consumed wholly by the transmitter. 5 Entergy has filed the original and successor Agreements, including “service schedules” establishing wholesale rates, with FERC. These wholesale rates govern the power transfers from one EOC to another on the ESX. The states have a role, as well.