Smith v. Potter, No. 3:2008cv00660 - Document 21 (S.D. Miss. 2009)
[…] U.S. Postal Serv., 830 F.2d 1037, 1039 (9th Cir. 1987)). Although the notice of intent to sue was filed before the EEO Complaint of Discrimination, the notice was a prerequisite for the federal suit that was filed only after Plaintiff submitted his EEO Complaint of Discrimination . Cf. Devaughn v. U.S. Postal Serv., 293 F. App’x 276, 280 (5th Cir. 2008) (holding that informal EEO complaints are prerequisites and not an election). 4 Section 633a(d) provides that “no civil action may be commenced by any individual under this section until the individual has given the Commission not less than thirty days’ notice of an intent to file such action. Such notice shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred.” 6 The question then turns to the scope of the administrative proceeding Plaintiff initiated. The EEO Complaint of Discrimination clearly indicates “Age” and “Retaliation” as the types of discrimination Plaintiff alleged. Def.’s Mot. [6] Ex.