-FKB Brown v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation, No. 3:2008cv00559 - Document 318 (S.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] There is absolutely no genuine dispute that the failure to have active signals at this crossing was a proximate cause of this collision. Dr. Long’s testimony to the contrary is irrelevant, contrary to the facts and law and would not be helpful to the jury. Failure to Sound Train Horn The plaintiffs have alleged that locomotive engineer Cheatwood failed to sound the train’s horn for 900 feet on approach to the crossing as required by Mississippi law. The appropriate statute on point is Miss. Code Ann. §77-9-225, which states, in -19- pertinent part: Every railroad company shall cause each locomotive engine run by it to be provided with a bell . . . and a whistle or horn which can be heard distinctly at a distance of three hundred (300) yards, and shall cause the bell to be rung or the whistle or horn to be blown at the distance of at least three hundred (300) yards from the place where the railroad crosses over any public highway or municipal street. The bell shall be kept ringing continuously or the whistle or horn shall be kept blowing at repeated intervals until said crossing is passed. According to the plaintiffs, testimony of residents in the neighborhood supports their argument that the Amtrak train’s horn did not blow in continuous repeated intervals beginning 300 yards from the crossing and that witnesses could not distinctly hear the train’s horn at a distance of 300 yards