McBride v. Bilberry Family Limited Partnership, No. 3:2007cv00722 - Document 37 (S.D. Miss. 2008)
[…] The case did not settle, but MCS nevertheless did not object to the motion. In a December 10, 2007 order, the Bankruptcy Judge abandoned the Consulting Agreement from MCS’s estate and modified the automatic stay as requested. The order did not specify grounds for the abandonment, although 11 U.S.C. § 554(a) permits abandonment of property that is “burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.” That same day, MCS assigned its interest in the Consulting Agreement to McBride who then filed the instant action the following day. Plaintiff’s Complaint seeks a declaratory judgment that the Consulting Agreement and the parties’ duties under it remain in effect.