McGinty v. Acuity Specialty Products Group, Inc., No. 3:2007cv00715 - Document 47 (S.D. Miss. 2009)
[…] In support of this claim, McGinty cites to the Notice of Nonmonetary Determination Decision that was made by the Mississippi Department of Employment Security on or about July 19, 2007, which provides, in relevant part: “An investigation reveals you were discharged when the employer determined you falsified company documents.” See Pl.’s Combined Resp., Ex. A. Under Mississippi law, communications between an employer and the MESC are privileged unless shown to be false or malicious. Specifically, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 71-5-131 provides: All letters, reports, communications, or any other matters, either oral or written, from the employer or employee to each other or to the department or any of its agents, representatives or employees, which shall have been written, sent, delivered or made in connection with the requirements and administration of this chapter shall be absolutely privileged and shall not be made the subject matter or basis of any suit for slander or libel in any court of the State of Mississippi unless the same be false in fact and maliciously written, sent, delivered or made for the purpose of causing a denial of benefits under this chapter. See also Raiola v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 872 So. 2d 79, 85 (Miss. Ct. App. 2004) (finding that an employer’s statement was absolutely privileged “because it was made during the course of the MESC 8 hearing.”).