Gamblin et al v. Mississippi Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2007cv00698 - Document 151 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Heiman, 369 U.S. 463, 467, 82 S. Ct. 913, 8 L. Ed. 2d 39 (1962) (When a lawsuit is filed, that filing shows a desire on the part of the plaintiff to begin his case and thereby tolls whatever statutes of limitation would otherwise apply.) Further, Mississippi courts repeatedly have held that dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is a "matter of form" to which the Savings Statute applies. Herrington, 665 F. Supp. 2d at 710 (citing Crawford v. Morris Transportation, Inc., 990 So. 2d 162, 170 (Miss. 2008); Deposit Guaranty National Bank v. Roberts, 483 So. 2d 4 Section 15-1-49 states in pertinent part: (1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after. 6 348, 353 (Miss. 1986); Hawkins v. Scottish Union & Nat'l Ins. Co., 69 So. 710, 712 (Miss. 1915).