Gamblin et al v. Mississippi Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2007cv00698 - Document 151 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Herrington, 665 F. Supp. 2d at 710 (citing Crawford v. Morris Transportation, Inc., 990 So. 2d 162, 170 (Miss. 2008); Deposit Guaranty National Bank v. Roberts, 483 So. 2d 4 Section 15-1-49 states in pertinent part: (1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after. 6 348, 353 (Miss. 1986); Hawkins v. Scottish Union & Nat'l Ins. Co., 69 So. 710, 712 (Miss. 1915). The Savings Statute, Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-69 states: If in any action, duly commenced within the time allowed, the writ shall be abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated . . . for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original suit, or after reversal of the judgment therein, and his executor or administrator may, in case of the plaintiff's death, commence such new action, within the said one year. Plaintiffs argue that upon filing their 2002 complaint, in Jones Temple, the statute of limitations was tolled on their claims. Further, they contend that the state court’s dismissal was a dismissal as a matter of form, which further tolled their claims for one year.