Pounds v. Rogersol, Inc., et al, No. 3:2007cv00554 - Document 54 (S.D. Miss. 2009)
[…] As Mary Pounds would have been entitled to bring these claims “if death had not ensued”, the Court finds they should be classified as survival claims under Caves. Under Mississippi law, these claims are governed by a three-year statute of limitations. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-1-49(1) (providing: “All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.”); Id. MISS. CODE ANN. § 15-149(2) (providing: limitation is “In actions prescribed and for which which no involve other period of latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.”). See also Barnes v. Koppers, Inc., 534 F.3d 357, 359 (5th Cir. 2008) (recognizing that “[m]ost Mississippi tort claims are governed by a three-year statute of limitations.”).