Newco Dining, LLC v. Three Amigos Enterprises L.P., No. 3:2006cv00708 - Document 182 (S.D. Miss. 2009)
[…] The Joint Committee Outline states that: “Third parties are protected if . . . they are misled by a limited partner' s participation in control into believing that such individual is a general partner by their ability to impose liability upon such limited partner through estoppel, fraud or general equitable grounds under a ' veil piercing'theory.” Joint Committee Outline § 303 (1988). The court noted estoppel as one of those situations in which a limited partner in a Georgia limited partnership may become liable as a general partner. The court relied on Section 14-8-16 of the Official Code of Georgia which states: [w]hen a person, by words spoken or written or by conduct, represents himself, or consents to another representing him to any one, as a partner in an existing partnership or with one or more persons not actual partners, he is liable to any such person to whom such representation has been made, who has, on the faith of such representation, given credit to the actual or apparent partnership, and if he has made such representation