Sumrall v. Ensco Offshore Company, No. 2:2017cv00048 - Document 55 (S.D. Miss. 2018)
[…] Ensco has argued that if the Court declines to strike paragraphs 15 and 16 of Sumrall’s affidavit, the Court should reopen discovery so that Ensco may question Sumrall about the creation of his affidavit and whether the changes came from him or his attorney. Ensco did not make this argument in its original motion; therefore, the Court need not consider it. Vais Arms, Inc. v. Vai, 383 F.3d 287, 292 (5th Cir. 2004) (quoting S.W. Bell Tel. Co. v. City of El Paso, 346 F.3d 541, 545 (5th Cir. 2003)). Therefore, such request is denied. 5 III. MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT A. Claim under §§ 4311 of USERRA Sumrall’s Complaint alleges that Ensco violated § 4311(a) of USERRA. An employer violates this section when, “membership, application for membership, service, application for service, or obligation for service in the uniformed services is a motivating factor” in an employment decision. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c). To recover, the plaintiff must show that the employer motivated by “antimilitary animus.” Staub v. Proctor Hosp., 562 U.S. 411, 422 (2011); Bradberry v. Jefferson Cty., Tex., 732 F.3d 540, 551 (5th Cir. 2013).