Sumrall v. Ensco Offshore Company, No. 2:2017cv00048 - Document 55 (S.D. Miss. 2018)
[…] Because he did not do so, the Court will grant Ensco’s Motion for Summary Judgment with respect to the claim under § 4311 of USERRA. B. Claim under §§ 4312 and 4313 of USERRA Section 4312 “protects the employment of those returning to their former civilian jobs after temporary military duty.” Bradberry, 732 F.3d at 545. Section 4313 provides that “a person entitled to reemployment under section 4312, upon completion of a period of service in the uniformed services, shall be promptly reemployed in a position of employment.” 38 U.S.C. § 4313. USERRA’s regulations provide that “‘[p]rompt reemployment’ means as soon as practicable under the circumstances of each case[, but a]bsent unusual circumstances reemployment must occur within two weeks of the employee’s application for reemployment.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.181