Galey et al v. Walters et al, No. 2:2014cv00153 - Document 10 (S.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] Id. As an initial matter, the Fifth Circuit referenced several authorities militating against Garcia’s contention that a computer or mobile device, such as her cell phone, fell within the scope of a statutory “facility”: The court [Eleventh Circuit] found that the SCA clearly applies . . . to 1 The term “facility” is not defined under the SCA. See Garcia, 702 F.3d at 792. However, the statute defines an “electronic communication service” as “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15). The definitions listed in § 2510 are incorporated by reference into the SCA via 18 U.S.C. § 2711(1). “‘Electronic storage’ is defined as ‘(A) any temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the electronic transmission thereof; and (B) any storage of such communication by an electronic communication service for purposes of backup protection of such communication.’” Garcia, 702 F.3d at 792 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2510(17)). -2- information stored with a phone company, Internet Service Provider (ISP), or electronic bulletin board system, but does not, however, appear to apply to the source's hacking into Steiger's computer to download images and identifying