Johnson et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, et al, No. 2:2014cv00051 - Document 45 (S.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] Dec. 7, 2011) (providing that a majority of courts have found that HAMP does not give rise to a private right of action); Christensen v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 5:10cv176, 2011 WL 7070568, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 4, 2011) (same). The Johnsons’ inability to maintain a federal cause of action for a HAMP violation necessarily negates the existence of a federal question based on any alleged violation of HAMP underlying their state law claims. See Merrell Dow, 478 U.S. at 812, 817. Accordingly, the references to HAMP in the Complaint fail to give rise to jurisdiction under § 1331. 2. The Edge Act, 12 U.S.C. § 632 Section 632 states in pertinent part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits; and any defendant in any such suit may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such suits from a State court into the district court of the United States for the proper district by following the procedure for the removal of causes otherwise provided by law. 12 U.S.C. § 632. The parties fail to cite, and the Court has not identified, any Supreme Court or Fifth Circuit opinion substantively construing this statute. Other courts have offered mixed opinions regarding whether the Edge Act should be narrowly or broadly -9- construed. See Sollitt v.