Johnson et al v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, et al, No. 2:2014cv00051 - Document 45 (S.D. Miss. 2015)
[…] With respect to the latter claim, “[i]f the foreclosure sale was determined to be void, and Housdan demonstrated that her title to the property was superior to that of the Individual Defendants, she could state a claim for ejectment.” Id. at *4 (citing Sturgis, No. 3:13cv544, Order [36] at 8; Miss. Code Ann. § 11-19-1).10 Judge Reeves rejected Chase’s removal argument based on the purported bona fide purchaser status of the Individual Defendants as follows: [T]his Court concurs with the decision of previous Mississippi courts which 10 Under section 11-19-1 of the Mississippi Code, “[a] civil action seeking ejectment as relief may be maintained in all cases where the plaintiff is legally entitled to the possession of the land sued for and demanded.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-19-1. Mississippi statutory law requires that the person in possession of real property be made a defendant in an action seeking ejectment.