Wesley Health System, LLC v. Forrest County Board of Supervisors et al, No. 2:2012cv00059 - Document 43 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] Plaintiff objects to the Court’s consideration of these matters outside the pleading. Of course, the Court may consider matters of public record when deciding a motion to dismiss. Norris v. Hearst Trust, 500 F.3d 454, 461 n. 9 (5th Cir. 2007). 10 ambulance services. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-55-9 (“. . . board of trustees of any hospital owned . . . by one or more of such counties . . . may . . . own, operate, and maintain a public ambulance service . . .”).