Stewart v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC et al, No. 2:2010cv00149 - Document 23 (S.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] Predicate Acts Each of the three RICO counts is founded on a separate “predicate act”: (1) extortionate extensions of credit under 18 U.S.C. § 891, et seq. (Count I), (2) mail fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341 (Count II); and (3) wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (Count III). Defendants argue that Count I fails to state a RICO claim predicated on extortionate credit transactions under 18 U.S.C. § 892 “extortionate” activity. because Stewart has not alleged Section 891 of that chapter defines “extortionate” means as “any means which involves the use, or an 6 express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person.” Defendants argue that the Complaint does not allege any “threats of violence or other criminal means” by Defendants used in conjunction with their extension of credit to Stewart and thus Stewart has not alleged a violation of § 892. Stewart counters that the Complaint alleges that Defendants