-MTP Marlow LLC v. BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc., No. 2:2010cv00135 - Document 69 (S.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] Leasing v. Woods, 687 F.2d at 119. While generally "’[t]he burden to discover a genuine issue of fact is not on [the] court,’ (Topalian 954 F.2d at 1137), ‘Rule 56 does not distinguish between documents merely filed and those singled out by counsel for special attention-the court must consider both before granting a summary judgment.’" John, 757 F.2d at 712 (quoting Keiser v. Coliseum Properties, Inc., 614 F.2d 406, 410 (5th Cir. 1980)). DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS The relevant statutory authority that is at issue in this suit is Miss. Code Ann. §89-1-29 which provides in pertinent part as follows: -5- A conveyance, mortgage or deed of trust or other incumbrance upon a homestead exempted from execution shall not be valid or binding unless signed by the spouse of the owner if the owner is married and living with the spouse or by an attorney in fact for the spouse . . .. The Mississippi Courts have addressed this statute on numerous occasions. While Mississippi Courts have held several types of deeds or conveyances voidable, such has not been the case when the property at issue constitutes homestead property. The Courts of Mississippi have repeatedly affirmed that such conveyances are void. See M.C. Cummings v. J. B. Busby and wife, 62 Miss. 195 (Miss. 1884); Gulf & S. I. R. Co. v. William Singleterry, et al, 78 Miss. 772, 29 So. 754 (Miss. 1900); Hughes v. Hahn, 209 Miss. 293, 46 So. 2d 587 (1950); and Welborn v. Lowe, 504 So. 2d 205 (Miss. 1987). Indeed, the Mississippi Courts have consistently held deeds/conveyances void ab initio in homestead cases. A homestead occupied by husband and wife cannot be conveyed without the signature of both spouses, and any deed/conveyance made without both signatures is absolutely void and passes no title. See Thornhill v. Caroline Hunt Trust Estate, 594 So. 2d 1150, 1152 (Miss. 1992). The Mississippi Legislature, by the enactment of Miss. Code Ann. §89-1-29, has elected to place a restriction on the transfer or encumbrance of homesteads. There can be no operative conveyance unless there is strict compliance with the statute and no requirement of the statute may be waived by the husband and wife or by either of them. Ward v.