Morgan v. Potter, No. 2:2010cv00093 - Document 17 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] The EEO also found that Morgan was “aware of the time limits for contacting an EEO Counselor and [was] not otherwise prevented by circumstances beyond [Morgan’s] control from becoming aware of the alleged discriminatory incidents within the prescribed time limits.” This court agrees with that assessment. Moreover, 5 U.S.C. § 7702(f) cannot be used as a savings provision in this case because the MSPB held that it did not have jurisdiction over Morgan’s claims and that the claim was not a “mixed case.” Section 7702(f) states, “If any case in which an employee is required to file any action, appeal, or petition under this section and the employee timely files the action . . . the employee shall be treated as having timely filed . . . as of the date it is filed with the proper agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 7702(f) (1979). Morgan was never required, or permitted, to file her claim under § 7702 because her claim was not a mixed case, and jurisdiction before the MSPB was found to be improper by both the Administrative Judge and the full board itself.