Clanton et al v. North Pacific Group, Inc., No. 2:2010cv00057 - Document 27 (S.D. Miss. 2010)
[…] Id. at 134. Barton actually involved the appointment of a receiver by a state court but § 754 has been universally applied in the bankruptcy context as well. A limited exception to the rule announced in Barton was codified in 28 U.S.C. § 959(a). See, e.g., Allard v. Weitzman (In re DeLorean Motor Co.), 991 F.2d 1236, 1240-41 (6th Cir.1993) (describing 959(a) exception as “limited”). Section 959(a) provides that “[t]rustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property.” The purpose of this provision (and its predecessor) “was to make receivers appointed by federal courts amenable to suit without any need to secure the permission of the appointing court; that is, to place receivers on the same plane as owners of the property with regard to their liability to be