Welsh v. Pfizer, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv00040 - Document 39 (S.D. Miss. 2012)
[…] Welsh has asserted products liability claims (including negligence, strict liability and breach of warranty), as well as claims for negligent and fraudulent misrepresentations, based on allegations that Wyeth knew or should have known that Prempro caused breast cancer and yet concealed and/or affirmatively misrepresented the risks posed by the drug. Wyeth has moved for summary judgment, contending that plaintiff’s claims are barred by the three-year statute of limitations in Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-49. The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations for all of the claims asserted by plaintiff is the general threeyear statute of limitations set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-49. See § 15-1-49(1) (“All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.”). Their dispute centers on the when the limitations 3 In addition to Wyeth, plaintiff has named as a defendant Pfizer, Inc., apparently on the basis that Wyeth is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Pfizer, and that Pfizer has assumed responsibility for all Wyeth’s obligations.