Riley et al v. Ford Motor Company, No. 2:2009cv00148 - Document 318 (S.D. Miss. 2011)
[…] Estate of Hunter, 729 So. 2d at 1268. D. Mississippi Code Section 11-1-60 In its answer, Key Safety claimed the “protections and benefits of all caps and limitations, including but not limited to Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-60.” Plaintiff argues that Mississippi Code Section 11-1-60 only applies to medical malpractice claims. In its response, Ford argued that Section 11-1-60(2)(b) applies to “any civil action.” Mississippi Code Section 11-1-60(2)(a) provides that “[i]n any cause of action . . . for injury based on malpractice or breach of standard of care against a provider of health care . . . , in the event the trier of fact finds the defendant liable, they shall not award the plaintiff more than Five Hundred Thousand Dollars ($500,000.00) for noneconomic damages.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-1-60(2)(a). However, the statute further provides that “[i]n any civil action . . . other than those actions described in paragraph (a) of this subsection, in the event the trier of fact finds the defendant liable, they shall not award the plaintiff more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) for noneconomic damages.” MISS. CODE ANN. § 11-1-60(2)(b). Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment is denied as to the application of Mississippi Code Section 11-1-60(2)(b). E. Preemption Defendants concede that Plaintiffs’ claims are not preempted by federal law.