Allen et al v. Regions Bank et al, No. 2:2009cv00070 - Document 32 (S.D. Miss. 2009)
[…] Id. We find that the general provisions of the mail-outs and the specific provisions of the arbitration clause are in conflict (i.e., the general provisions require “use” of the account only, whereas the specific provisions of the arbitration clause require “use” of the account and the execution of a signature card), causing ambiguity. Ambiguities in a contract are to be 6 This is true under the laws of both Mississippi and Alabama, where Regions is a chartered banking institution. See Miss. Code. Ann. § 79-4-11.07(a)(1-4) (“When a merger becomes effective, the corporation . . . that is designated in the plan of merger as the survivor continues . . .; [t]he separate existence of every corporation or other entity that is merged into the survivor ceases; [and] ... [a]ll liabilities of each corporation or other entity that is merged into the survivor are vested in th survivor... .”); Ala. Code. Ann. § 10-2B-110.06 (3)(“The surviving corporation shall be responsible and liable for all the liabilities and obligations of each corporation party to the merger...”). 11 construed against the party who drafted the contract.