Morgan v. Potter et al, No. 2:2008cv00237 - Document 26 (S.D. Miss. 2009)
[…] The period for initiating contact with the EEOC may be extended under certain circumstances, as provided for by 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2).1 Once a claim is filed, but for whatever reason is not resolved at the pre-complaint stage, the employee is then issued notice of the right to file a formal complaint and has fifteen (15) days from receiving the notice to file a formal complaint of discrimination. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(d). The plaintiff has not alleged any facts in this complaint to establish that she exhausted, or even initiated the requisite administrative remedies, however. 1 “The agency or the Commission shall extend the 45-day time limit in paragraph (a)(1) of this section when the individual shows that he or she was not notified of the time limits and was not otherwise aware of them, that he or she did not know and reasonably should not have been [sic] known that the discriminatory matter or personnel action occurred, that despite due diligence he or she was prevented by circumstances beyond his or her control from contacting the counselor within the time limits, or for other reasons considered sufficient by the agency or the Commission.” Austin at 4. -11- The court therefore finds that the plaintiff has failed to properly allege an exhaustion of the appropriate administrative remedies and has in fact admitted to not exhausting the only administrative route available to her, i.e., through the EEO and the EEOC before resorting to