Federal Insurance Company v. General Electric Company, No. 2:2008cv00156 - Document 58 (S.D. Miss. 2009)
[…] J.L. Teel Co., Inc. v. Houston United Sales, Inc., 491 So.2d 851, 859 (Miss. 1986). Therefore the Court must determine if the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose exist for structural improvements before determining if the contractual waiver of these warranties was or was not effective. Throughout its briefs, FIC argues that the design of the quench system was a service and not a product or good. Mississippi law is clear that the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose apply to the seller of goods. See MISS. CODE ANN. § 75-2-314 (1) ( “... a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is 24 a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”)(emphasis added); § 75-2-315 (“...where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is an implied warranty that the