Netchoice, LLC v. Fitch, No. 1:2024cv00170 - Document 30 (S.D. Miss. 2024)
[…] See id. “When an alleged deprivation of a constitutional right is involved, most courts hold that no further showing of irreparable injury is necessary.” Book People, Inc. v. Wong, 91 F.4th 318, 340-41 (5th Cir. 2024) (quotation omitted). The Supreme Court has held that “[t]he loss of First Amendment freedoms, for even minimal periods of time, unquestionably constitutes irreparable injury.” Elrod v. Burns, 427 U.S. 347, 373 (1976). Here, the potential penalty for knowingly violating the Act includes criminal liability, see Sec. 8(2)(q) (making violating the Act an unfair and deceptive trade practice under Section 75-24-5); Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-20(a) (“Any person who, knowingly and willfully, violates any provision of Section 75-24-5, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall be fined up to One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).”), and with respect to compliance costs, covered digital service providers are at risk of irreparable harm by outlaying financial resources to comply “with no guarantee of eventual recovery” from the State if the Court ultimately enters judgment in their favor, Alabama Ass’n of Realtors v.