Republican National Committee et al v. Wetzel et al, No. 1:2024cv00025 - Document 104 (S.D. Miss. 2024)
[…] Inter Tribal, 570 U.S. at 9 (quoting U.S. Const. art. I, § 4, cl. 1). Pursuant to this very power, Congress enacted three statutes establishing a single election day for federal elections: 3 U.S.C. § 1, 2 U.S.C. § 1, and 2 U.S.C. § 7. The statute establishing an election day for the offices of President and Vice President provides that “[t]he electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on election day, in accordance with the laws of the State enacted prior to election day.” 3 U.S.C. § 1. Congress later defined “election day” in that statute to mean “the -13- Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President held in each State . . . .” Id. § 21(1).