Ivy Testing Service, Inc. v. S&S Commercial, Inc. et al, No. 1:2023cv00168 - Document 52 (S.D. Miss. 2024)
[…] “As a general rule, Mississippi law does not require that contracts be made in writing. . . . [O]ral contracts are ordinarily no less enforceable than others.” Putt v. City of Corinth, 579 So. 2d 534, 538 (Miss. 1991). However, Mississippi’s statute of frauds serves as an affirmative defense to the enforcement of certain oral contracts, requiring that certain contracts be in writing. 2 See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-3-1. Under Mississippi’s statute of frauds, five categories of contracts are unenforceable unless they are in writing; of relevance here, one of those categories is “any special promise to answer for the debt or default or miscarriage of another person[.]”Id.; see also, e.g., In re Est. of Fitzner, 881 So. 2d 164, 172-73 (Miss. 2003); Patton Med. of Gulf Coast, Inc. v. Relle, 269 So. 3d 266, 280-81 (Miss. App. 2018); McLane Services, Inc. v. Alstom Power, Inc., No.